PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated: 12/10/2020.

Simplifying Spirituality includes the products and services engaged through this website as well as its Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Yelp and Twitter pages. This privacy policy will explain how (“our”, “we” or “us”) will use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and affiliated social media pages.

We use your personal information for providing you with relevant services and improving this website. To use the website you must be above the age of 18. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

 

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Credit card information. We may, in certain instances, collect credit card numbers and related information when you purchase our services or place an order from us. Such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. We ensure the use of the credit card information for purposes of processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the credit card information will be disclosed to third-parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction.

  • Your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. 

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, forms or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources, although this is not to be regarded as an exhaustive list:

  • Google Analytics

  • Google AdSense

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • To provide bespoke services and communicate with you about how we may oblige you.

We may share your data with our partner companies and third-parties for any legally permissible purposes at our sole discretion. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Customer service

  • Marketing

  • Complying with the law

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data in a database on our servers. Our servers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. 

 

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or are not liable for its security.

 

We will keep your data for a period of ninety days. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation of such deletion. 

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services on offer that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. 

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always choose to opt out at a later date.

 

You are entitled to at any time stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or providing your data to our other members or affiliates. 

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can unsubscribe from such communication by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make you fully aware of all your data protection rights. You as a user are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access- You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification- You can request us correct any information about you that you believe is inaccurate. Additionally, you can also request us to complete information you believe to be incomplete.

  • The right to erasure- You can request that we erase your personal information, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing- You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing- You can object to us processing any of your data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability- you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we are obliged to respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the information provided under the ‘contact’ page of this website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information and improve your experience on our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Privacy policy of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We strive to regularly review and update the privacy policy of this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 12/10/2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise on of your data protection rights, please feel free to contact us using the information provided under the ‘contact’ page of this website.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office of the relevant jurisdiction.

  • Twitter
  • Yelp
  • YouTube

Location:119 Payne Cres, Aurora, ON, Canada

© 2020 by Simplifying Spirituality